Primary English Program: Grades 1 to 6
Cultivating Well - Rounded Learners
At Phnom Penh Montessori International School (PPMIS), we believe in nurturing the whole child. Our curriculum goes beyond traditional subjects, offering a rich and engaging experience that fosters a love of learning and equips students with the skills they need to thrive in the 21st century.
Here's a glimpse into how we approach each subject area:
Importance: English is the global language of communication, opening doors to academic pursuits, career opportunities, and intercultural understanding.
Core Focus: Our program combines the Montessori Method’s hands-on exploration with the strong academic foundation of the American Common Core State Standards (CCSS). This blend fosters fluency, critical thinking, and a love for reading and writing.
How We Teach: Students engage in interactive activities, project-based learning, and personalized instruction, all designed to build vocabulary, grammar skills, and confidence in using English.
Importance: Math is a fundamental language that helps us solve problems, analyze data, and think logically.
Core Focus: Our program emphasizes a conceptual understanding of math, fostering critical thinking and problem-solving skills. Students go beyond memorization to apply math concepts to real-world situations.
How We Teach: Using manipulatives, project-based learning, and differentiated instruction, we make math engaging and accessible for all learners.
Importance: Science ignites curiosity, fosters problem-solving skills, and helps students understand the world around them.
Core Focus: Our inquiry-based science program encourages exploration, experimentation, and critical thinking. Students learn to ask questions, conduct investigations, analyze data, and draw conclusions.
How We Teach: Through hands-on activities, interactive labs, and outdoor exploration, students develop a love for scientific discovery and a deeper understanding of the natural world.
Physical Education (PE):
Importance: PE promotes physical fitness, healthy habits, and teamwork.
Core Focus: Our PE program encourages movement, coordination, and a love for physical activity. Students learn essential skills through games, sports, and movement exploration.
How We Teach: We provide a fun and supportive environment where students can develop their physical skills, build confidence, and learn the importance of teamwork and sportsmanship.
Arts & Crafts:
Importance: Arts & Crafts foster creativity, self-expression, and fine motor skills.
Core Focus: Our program encourages exploration of different artistic mediums, fostering self-expression and creative problem-solving. Students develop their imagination and learn to appreciate diverse artistic styles.
How We Teach: Through a variety of materials and techniques, we provide a platform for students to explore their artistic talents and discover their unique voices.
Extracurricular Activities:
At PPMIS, we believe that extracurricular activities are an essential part of a child's holistic development. These activities provide opportunities to explore interests, develop new skills, and build social connections beyond the classroom. Our diverse range of extracurricular activities allows students to discover new passions, develop teamwork and leadership skills, and build confidence in a supportive environment.
By offering a well-rounded curriculum that integrates academics, arts, and physical activity, PPMIS empowers students to become confident, well-rounded individuals with a love for learning and the skills to succeed in the future.